Search This Blog

Saturday, March 01, 2014

retire in Aruba


    • Permanent Residence Permit

 
When requesting a residence-permit without a working permit, one must submit:
1.bank references indicating that the applicant is financially self-supporting or any other proof that he/she will not become a financial burden to the local government or community
    1. the home and business addresses for the last ten years
    2. the reasons for wanting to reside in Aruba
    3. police-clearance (good conduct-paper, not older than 2 months)

 
Persons desiring a permanent residence-permit must be in possession of:

    1. a passport valid for Aruba
    2. three passport photographs of true likeness
    3. a valid vaccination certificate for smallpox, not more than three years old
    4. a medical declaration that the holder is not suffering from any contagious disease or mental sickness, issued within 30 days before the trip started
    5. a proof of payment of the required legal fee

Just Visiting
If you plan to stay in Aruba for less than 90 days you need a U.S. passport, a valid return ticket leaving Aruba within 90 days and sufficient funds to support yourself while you are in Aruba. You are not allowed to work.

Staying Awhile
If you are staying more than 90 days but do not intend to move to Aruba permanently, you need the same items mentioned in section one plus a temporary residence permit. Again, you are not allowed to work or conduct business in Aruba and must be self-sufficient. All forms can be obtained from the Directorate of Alien Integration, Policy and Admission (DIMAS).


Moving In
If you're moving permanently to Aruba, you will need a permanent residence permit. To obtain one without also obtaining a work permit, you need: a bank statement showing you have funds to support yourself without working, proof of address for the past 10 years, a valid reason for moving to Aruba, and a clear police record for two months previous. In addition you will need a valid passport, three passport-sized photos and a clear medical history with smallpox vaccination. You are advised to have your permit before moving rather than apply for it while on the island.

Working in Aruba
If you plan to work in Aruba, you will also need a work permit. These are not easily obtained because jobs are filled with local Arubans first. Generally, you will need to secure employment before arriving and have the employer file for a work permit for you.
all content is subject to change. please check the website www.dimasaruba.com
for the up-to-date information.



No comments: